Site Selection Center

Site Selection Center2018-03-09T08:13:41+00:00

 Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA 95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish shared Jennings, La. Festival Association's photo.2 days ago
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish shared Jennings, La. Festival Association's post.3 days ago
Jennings Mardi Gras 2019 Parade Info!
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish5 days ago
Keep those New Years resolutions for a healthier you going by registering for the "Mainly Marathon" national race series coming for a second year to the I-10 Park in Jennings! 5K up to Marathon distance! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul

http://ow.ly/wXcP30n7Sjk
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish added 3 new photos.6 days ago
Start making your Mardi Gras plans now! Here is the Lake Arthur Mardi Gras 2019 schedule! #onlylouisiana #mardigras2019 #feedyoursoul #jeffdavisparish
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish7 days ago
Le Bal Cadien! Jan. 12th!
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish added 2 new photos.1 week ago
Lake Arthur Mardi Gras 2019 Flyer with Parade and Run info! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul #mardigras2019

twitter

5 days ago
Keep those New Years resolutions for a healthier you going by registering for the "Mainly Marathon" national race series coming for a second year to the I-10 Park in Jennings! 5K up to Marathon distance! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul

https://t.co/OWZlbhK36K https://t.co/dVmdWOJFXQ
JeffDavisParish photo
6 days ago
Start making your Mardi Gras plans now! Here is the Lake Arthur Mardi Gras 2019 schedule! #onlylouisiana #mardigras2019 #feedyoursoul #jeffdavisparish https://t.co/lEFbQ1LsXP JeffDavisParish photo
2 weeks ago
Teachers! Groups! It's time to book your 2019 Crawfish Farm Tour!!!
They run March-May. And this year, the tour will end at the brand new GATOR CHATEAU! #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul

https://t.co/sXB9gvkre8 https://t.co/BCPIK6bkI4
JeffDavisParish photo
2 weeks ago
Start making your Mardi Gras plans now! Here is the Lake Arthur Mardi Gras 2019 schedule! #onlylouisiana #mardigras2019 #feedyoursoul #jeffdavisparish https://t.co/yDddbCbpa0 JeffDavisParish photo

instagram

Official Instagram of the Jeff Davis Parish Tourist Commission. Come Hold a baby gator! I-10 Exit 64. Share your images with us at #jeffdavisparish http://www.jeffdavis.org/
6 days ago
  • 19
  • 0
1 week ago
  • 26
  • 0
2 weeks ago
  • 30
  • 1
2 weeks ago
  • 19
  • 2