Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA 95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

Event tonight in Downtown Welsh! Come out and enjoy it! Show your support for local events! #jeffdavisparish Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Celebrating #NationalTravelandTourismWeek 2021 in JDP! Head to downtown Jennings and see what's new at the Zigler Art Museum ! Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel #jeffdavisparish ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
It's back! Rock the Dock 2021! Join us in Lake Arthur on Saturday, May 29, 2021. Boats, floats and watercraft welcome! #jeffdavisparish #rockthedock2k21 Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Celebrating #NationalTravelandTourismWeek 2021 in JDP! Vistit a local favorite, the W.H. Tupper General Merchandise Museum in downtown Jennings! Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel #jeffdavisparish ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
More pics from Tourism Day at the State Capital! ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

twitter

17 hours ago
Event tonight in Downtown Welsh! Come out and enjoy it! Show your support for local events! #jeffdavisparish Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel https://t.co/BT7pCxNiFD JeffDavisParish photo
17 hours ago
Celebrating #NationalTravelandTourismWeek 2021 in JDP! Head to downtown Jennings and see what's new at the Zigler Art Museum ! Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel #jeffdavisparish https://t.co/qcTW32R8zA JeffDavisParish photo
1 day ago
Go fly a kite! Blue skies all around today at the I10 park in Jennings @LouisianaTravel #jeffdavisparish https://t.co/lhzhiE6naL JeffDavisParish photo
2 days ago
Celebrating #NationalTravelandTourismWeek 2021 in JDP! Vistit a local favorite, the W.H. Tupper General Merchandise Museum in downtown Jennings! Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel #jeffdavisparish https://t.co/ROfHb8jMx5 JeffDavisParish photo
2 days ago
It's back! Rock the Dock 2021! Join us in Lake Arthur on Saturday, May 29, 2021. Boats, floats and watercraft welcome! #jeffdavisparish #rockthedock2k21 Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel https://t.co/col7FzezU9 JeffDavisParish photo
2 days ago
Our crew at the State Capital today for Tourism Day! Great folks representing JDP! And thanks for stopping by @LouisianaLtGov and @TroyRom81162145 @LouisianaTravel #jeffdavisparish #NationalTravelandTourismWeek https://t.co/nyHMqphdxU JeffDavisParish photo