Site Selection Center

Site Selection Center 2018-03-09T08:13:41+00:00

 Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA 95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish added 2 new photos.3 days ago
A 'Battle of the Bands' contest has been added to the July 27th event! See flyers below for details!
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish updated their cover photo.3 days ago
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish3 days ago
A beautiful site in Jeff Davis Parish! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish added a new photo.3 days ago
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish5 days ago
Join CADA for their annual fundraiser, Taste N Tell! Tuesday, Oct. 16th! Great food for a great cause! #jeffdavisparish
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish added 4 new photos.1 week ago
Bayou Rum on a Saturday?! Yes please! Tour and taste! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul #bayourum

twitter

3 days ago
A 'Battle of the Bands' contest has been added to the July 27th event! See flyers below for details! https://t.co/QROzhZipTH JeffDavisParish photo
5 days ago
Join CADA for their annual fundraiser, Taste N Tell! Tuesday, Oct. 16th! Great food for a great cause! #jeffdavisparish https://t.co/aEWPk7eDJN JeffDavisParish photo
1 week ago
Bayou Rum on a Saturday?! Yes please! Tour and taste! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul #bayourum https://t.co/piYfyIa0bl JeffDavisParish photo
1 week ago
Gator Chateau on track for early 2019 completion https://t.co/KkyKskAKve via @AmericanPress
2 weeks ago
Beams are up! New Gator Chateau and Tourist Info center is coming along! #jeffdavisparish #onlylousiana #feedyoursoul https://t.co/jKWghfd2D6 JeffDavisParish photo

instagram

Official Instagram of the Jeff Davis Parish Tourist Commission. Come Hold a baby gator! Share your images with us at #jeffdavisparish http://www.jeffdavis.org/
3 days ago
  • 43
  • 0
1 week ago
  • 33
  • 1
2 weeks ago
  • 25
  • 0
2 weeks ago
  • 19
  • 0