Site Selection Center

Site Selection Center2018-03-09T08:13:41-05:00

 Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA 95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish14 hours ago
Thanks for the support Lt. Governor of Louisiana! ❤️🐊
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish17 hours ago
Coming up this weekend!!!! Fun on the water over Memorial Day Weekend in Lake Arthur at the 2nd annual Rock the Dock! #jeffdavisparish #regattaresturantla #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish17 hours ago
Cajun Dance coming up next month in Jennings!
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish3 days ago
Fun on the water over this Memorial Day Weekend in Lake Arthur at the 2nd annual Rock the Dock! #jeffdavisparish #regattaresturantla #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish shared a post.6 days ago
We are open in the new building! Gator Chateau and Tourist Info Center! 9a-5p, Monday-Saturday! Perfect stop on your summer road trips! Free attraction!

twitter

17 hours ago
Coming up this weekend!!!! Fun on the water over Memorial Day Weekend in Lake Arthur at the 2nd annual Rock the Dock! #jeffdavisparish #regattaresturantla #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul https://t.co/G0RjBdL4rU JeffDavisParish photo
3 days ago
Fun on the water over this Memorial Day Weekend in Lake Arthur at the 2nd annual Rock the Dock! #jeffdavisparish #regattaresturantla #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul https://t.co/90luAyCsBR JeffDavisParish photo
6 days ago
We are officially OPEN in the brand new Gator Chateau and Tourist info center! Monday-Saturday 9a-5p! @LouisianaTravel #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau https://t.co/rbELwJ0gdm JeffDavisParish photo
6 days ago
Fun on the water over Memorial Day Weekend in Lake Arthur at the 2nd annual Rock the Dock! #jeffdavisparish #regattaresturantla #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul https://t.co/wSy44FMguH JeffDavisParish photo
7 days ago
This weekend! Cajun Dance in Jennings at the Friends Supporting Friends Building, with Troy Lejeune and Cajun Revue! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul https://t.co/XAYgCEVztS JeffDavisParish photo

instagram

Official Instagram of the Jeff Davis Parish Tourist Commission. Come Hold a baby gator! I-10 Exit 64. Share your images with us at #jeffdavisparish http://www.jeffdavis.org/
3 days ago
  • 7
  • 0
7 days ago
  • 10
  • 0
1 week ago
  • 3
  • 0
1 week ago
  • 14
  • 2