Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

twitter

1 day ago
Our park Mardi Gras baby, 'T-Marty' will be hanging out with us this season and seeing what we have to offer in the Visitor Center and Gator Chateau for our visitors #onlylouisiana #louisianafeedyoursoul #mardigras2020 #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau https://t.co/dPP0qa0T3G JeffDavisParish photo
5 days ago
Everything you need to know for the 2020 Squeezebox Shootout Cajun Accordion Championship! For more info , Contact the Jennings Festival Association at 337-821-5532 https://t.co/eSqPl3A47V JeffDavisParish photo
6 days ago
Have you started training for the the Mainly Marathon coming back to the I-10 Park?! 2/11/20! https://t.co/rft5cHQbxd JeffDavisParish photo
6 days ago
Lake Arthur Mardi Gras Feb.15th! See info on run and parade on these flyers! https://t.co/Vv2EXOd4lb JeffDavisParish photo
7 days ago
Jennings Mardi Gras Festival and Squeezebox Shootout is Saturday, Feb.22, 2020! Contact the Jennings Festival Association 337-821-5532 for more info https://t.co/E9apPQDCl1 JeffDavisParish photo

instagram

Official Instagram of the Jeff Davis Parish Tourist Commission. Come Hold a baby gator! I-10 Exit 64. Share your images with us at #jeffdavisparish http://www.jeffdavis.org/
1 day ago
  • 19
  • 0
2 days ago
  • 19
  • 0
7 days ago
  • 27
  • 1
1 week ago
  • 26
  • 0