Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA 95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

Can you say no to chips and salsa?! We can't! Today for #foodiefriday we are at La Rumba in Jennings! Frozen margaritas and so many delicious Mexican dishes! Be sure to try their fresh avocado dip, sizzling fajitas and taco salad! #FoodieFriday Louisiana Culinary Trails Louisiana Travel ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
View on Facebook
Last Resort 15th Annual Custom Car and Truck Show is this weekend!! #jeffdavisparish Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
ABOB Movie at the Strand this weekend! Dial M for Murder! ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Forms can be picked up at Lake Arthur City Hall....and please return them to City Hall once you fill them out! ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

twitter

1 day ago
Today for #foodiefriday we are at @La Rumba in Jennings. Be sure to try one of our faves, like this fresh avocado dip #eatlocal #louisianaculinarytrails #louisianatravel #jeffdavisparish https://t.co/ZvKJzgoi0S JeffDavisParish photo
2 days ago
It's #nationalreptileday! A day to celebrate our favorite, the American Alligator! Stop by today and hold one of our babies, and learn all sorts of interesting and fun facts! Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel #gatorchateau #jeffdavisparish https://t.co/YZmJGD9YeT
2 days ago
Last Resort 15th Annual Custom Car and Truck Show is this weekend!! #jeffdavisparish Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel https://t.co/wVB8i3qIzl JeffDavisParish photo
3 days ago
ABOB Movie at the Strand this weekend! Dial M for Murder! https://t.co/U7Dqmlg9Ry JeffDavisParish photo
3 days ago
Info on the upcoming Jennings Alive Fall Festival! Saturday, Oct.30th in Founder's Park! Louisiana Travel #cityofjennings #jeffdavisparish https://t.co/rIgi3GV3A9 JeffDavisParish photo
4 days ago
Perfect fall weather to walk at the I-10 Park! Our track is .6 mile once around for those keeping track for exercise! #jeffdavisparish Louisiana Travel https://t.co/Uqz8X11CvN JeffDavisParish photo