Site Selection Center

Site Selection Center2018-03-09T08:13:41-05:00

 Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA 95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism is at Oil and Gas Park.8 hours ago
Oil and Gas Park
Stop by the new Jeff Davis Parish Visitor Center (I-10 exit 64) and purchase your copy of “Petite Gator & The Musical Grande Bois”. Written and illustrated by Elton native David Bertrand. Wonderful book!
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism shared a post.13 hours ago
Today marks 2 months our new Gator Chateau and Visitor Center has been open! The current visitor count is 14,110!!!! We are overwhelmed and so thankful for our guest that stop to see and hold our babies! And learn all about gators and our area! We have welcomed guest from near and far! If you haven't come yet, please make a stop! Or come again and hold your favorite babies! We are open Mon-Sat, 9a-5p, with public viewing of our Friday feedings at 3:30p (through September) #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism13 hours ago
This Saturday's Cajun Dance in Jennings will feature Donny Broussard & La. Stars! at the Friends Supporting Friends Building, #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism shared a post.6 days ago
For the safety of our staff, the Gator Chateau will be closed on Saturday, July 13th. We will reopen on Monday 7/15 at 9:00am. Everyone stay safe out there! 🐊❤️
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism shared a live video.6 days ago
❤️🐊❤️
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Gator Chateau
Barry’s making our babies extra hungry today! Feeding time! 🐊❤️

twitter

2 hours ago
New Gator Chateau and Visitor Center: 2 month count - 14,110 visitors. So excited everyone loves our place and baby gators as much as we do ❤️🐊 https://t.co/Q8gRdgKkNx JeffDavisParish photo
13 hours ago
This Saturday's Cajun Dance in Jennings will feature Donny Broussard & La. Stars! at the Friends Supporting Friends Building, #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul https://t.co/KtHdxN8KBz JeffDavisParish photo
6 days ago
For the safety of our staff, the Gator Chateau will be closed on Saturday, July 13th. We will reopen on Monday 7/15 at 9:00am. Everyone safe out there! 🐊❤️

instagram

Official Instagram of the Jeff Davis Parish Tourist Commission. Come Hold a baby gator! I-10 Exit 64. Share your images with us at #jeffdavisparish http://www.jeffdavis.org/
8 hours ago
  • 10
  • 0
6 days ago
  • 15
  • 0
1 week ago
  • 6
  • 0
2 weeks ago
  • 23
  • 2