Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA 95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

Peaceful morning view#jeffdavisparish #louisianatravel #crawfish #farming #onlyinlouisiana #feedyoursoul Louisiana Travel Only In Louisiana ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Check out this special exhibit at the Zigler Art Museum! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Park and Recreation Custom Car and Truck show is coming to Lake Arthur this weekend, May 20-22! Mark your calendar for this great event! #jeffdavisparish #lousianatravel ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
When someone tells you it's too hot for gumbo, don't listen to them! You don't need that negativity in your life..#jeffdavisparish #jdptogeaux #louisianatravel #feedyoursoul #onlyinlouisiana #louisianaculinarytrails Louisiana Travel Louisiana Culinary Trails Only In Louisiana ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

twitter

It's #WorldTurtleDay! We have 2 alligator snapping turtles in residence at the Gator Chateau- Robicheaux, who is 1 1/2 years old and Pierre, who is 86 years old! Stop and see them today! #gatorchateau #jeffdavisparish #louisianatravel #onlyinlouisiana #feedyoursoul https://t.co/ikGzvpYmNq JeffDavisParish photo
Park and Recreation Custom Car and Truck show is coming to Lake Arthur this weekend, May 20-22! Mark your calendar for this great event! #jeffdavisparish #lousianatravel https://t.co/rvR0F6yWL8 JeffDavisParish photo