Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

twitter

3 hours ago
Regatta Seafood and Steakhouse shared this great video clip with us that’s sure to make your mouth water! They are open for curbside or dockside pick up (select days and hours, see video for more info). Check then out for supper this weekend!

#jdptogeaux #supportlocal https://t.co/s4mq6deH2g
20 hours ago
Check out the new 'BIG CHAIR' in downtown Lake Arthur! If you are out for a walk, exercise, or bike ride, pass by and see it! Don't forget to maintain social distancing and avoid any crowd gatherings! p.s.. anyone recognize the model?! #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul #lovelakearthur https://t.co/KbjWIT1Rl8 JeffDavisParish photo
2 days ago
Gator Fact!
Mommy gators will protect her babies for the first 2 years. Teaching them how to hunt and protect themselves. She moves them either on her back or in her mouth depending on size. #gatorchateau #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #louisianafeedyoursoul https://t.co/m9DMaaxdFs
JeffDavisParish photo
3 days ago
Gator Fact!
Did you know that baby gators are about 3 inches long when first hatched! No foolin! #gatorchateau #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #louisianafeedyoursoul https://t.co/FJKM9ohyCJ
JeffDavisParish photo

instagram

Official Instagram of the Jeff Davis Parish Tourist Commission. Come Hold a baby gator! I-10 Exit 64. Share your images with us at #jeffdavisparish http://www.jeffdavis.org/
12 hours ago
  • 11
  • 0
16 hours ago
  • 17
  • 0
19 hours ago
  • 18
  • 0
20 hours ago
  • 32
  • 1