Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA 95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

Thank You to Our Movie Sponsor: Sabelhaus Wealth ManagementABOB's Movie Night at Strand Theatre - Jennings, LaSaturday, July 24, 2021 at 6:00 p.m.Home (2015)PG | 1h 34min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy Sponsored by: Sabelhaus Wealth ManagementDescription:An alien on the run from his own people makes friends with a girl. He tries to help her on her quest, but can be an interference.Tickets are- Adult: $3 / Children 12 & Under: Free ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Gator feeding for public viewing is today at 3:30pm! Come out and get a spot around our indoor lazy river! Every Friday at 3:30pm., June through September- 100 Rue de l'Acadie, Jennings LA I-10 Exit 64 #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau Louisiana Travel Only In Louisiana ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
SWLA Acoustic Cajun Music Jam taking place tomorrow (Saturday, July 24th) from 8a-12p at the Visitor Center! I-10 Exit 64, Jennings. Come join in the jam or tap your toes to local cajun musicians of all ages! #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Put on your “Boogie Shoes” for a Swamp Poppin’ good time on August 1, at the Historic Strand Theatre in Jennings. Bon Ami Tours brings back Swamp Pop Express playing all of your favorites. These fabulous entertainers will put on a show like no other. Special guest: Jivin’ Gene Bourgeois. Call Carita Goodreau for your reserved seating. 337-370-2512THIS IS ONE YOU WON’T WANT TO MISS!!! ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

twitter

2 days ago
SWLA Acoustic Cajun Music Jam taking place tomorrow (Saturday, July 24th) from 8a-12p at the Visitor Center! I-10 Exit 64, Jennings. Come join in the jam or tap your toes to local cajun musicians of all ages! #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel https://t.co/daEznfa7OC JeffDavisParish photo
3 days ago
New stock of merchandise in the gift shop! Come by and take a look! 9a-5p, Mon- Sat. I-10 Exit 64! #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau Louisiana Travel https://t.co/zTGhHO7Q1W JeffDavisParish photo
3 days ago
ABOB's Movie Night at The Strand! Saturday, July 24th- Dreamworks "Home" (2015) Sponsored by: Sabelhaus Wealth Partners. Tickets $3, 12 and under FREE! Doors open at 5pm, movie at 6pm. For more info, call 337-821-5509 #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana Louisiana Travel https://t.co/iIgwwDxSqR JeffDavisParish photo
3 days ago
With over 16 flavors of Blue Bell Ice Cream at Main Street Deli in Lake Arthur to choose from, grab a cone, and have a nice afternoon at the park! Comment with your favorite flavor!! #jeffdavisparish Louisiana Travel Louisiana Culinary Trails https://t.co/PtIlwyWrS1 JeffDavisParish photo
5 days ago
Bon Ami Tours Concert Line up for July and August! Call 337-370-2512 for tickets! All shows at the Strand Theater in Jennings LA #jeffdavisparish Louisiana Travel https://t.co/wtYpuCmjSS JeffDavisParish photo