Site Selection Center

Site Selection Center2018-03-09T08:13:41+00:00

 Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA 95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish shared SW La Acoustic Cajun Music Jam's post.6 hours ago
SW LA Acoustic Cajun Music Jam scheduled jams for the rest of the 2018 year:
Nov. 17th
Dec. 1st, 15th, & 29th
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish23 hours ago
Remember- If you’re cold, they’re cold. 😂Hope everyone is bundled up tonight! #jeffdavisparishla #onlylouisiana
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish shared Lt. Governor of Louisiana's post.5 days ago
Happy #BywayFriday! Today we highlight the Flyway Byway, where you can enjoy the countryside while experiencing the area’s natural beauty and local wildlife. Paddle the waterways or bike a trail to the beautiful, historical Lorrain Bridge. Along the byway, you can also experience local museums such as the Zigler Art Museum, the W.H. Tupper General Merchandise Museum or the Welsh Museum. At these locations you’ll find everything from fine works of American and European art and unique pieces by local artists to information and artifacts about the history of the small towns and communities along the byway. Click to find out more about this week’s byway! Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish shared Myers Landing Campground's video.1 week ago
[ Attention Travelers]

🐊 Come Visit Cajun Country 🦀

We are minutes from the Creole Nature Trail, Louisiana Byways, and Lacassine Wildlife Refuge which offers some of the best hunting, fishing, and birdwatching in Louisiana!

RV Spots, Cabin Rentals, Fully Stocked Store with Food, Beer and Gas.

Click the Button To Learn More
Jeff Davis Parish
Myers Landing Campground
[ Attention Travelers] 🐊 Come Visit Cajun Country 🦀 We are minutes from the Creole Nature Trail, Louisiana Byways, and Lacassine Wildlife Refuge which offers some of the best hunting, fishing, and birdwatching in Louisiana! RV Spots, Cabin Rentals, Fully Stocked Store with Food, Beer and Gas. Click the Button To Learn More
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish1 week ago
Great event with the Town of Welsh and Welsh Museum coming up this Saturday! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul

twitter

1 week ago
Great event with the Town of Welsh and Welsh Museum coming up this Saturday! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul https://t.co/v8llHD9KHl JeffDavisParish photo
1 week ago
Lake Arthur's 'Glitter & Garland' Christmas Market Event! Come and shop early for the Holidays, or be vendor! https://t.co/cihkI854Lj JeffDavisParish photo
2 weeks ago
Birding enthusiast from all over the US and Canada will be flocking to JDP to catch a glimpse of the elusive Yellow Rail starting tomorrow! The 10th Annual Yellow Rails and Rice Birding Festival starts tomorrow! Let's give them a warm welcome! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana https://t.co/4H6mzcDOkQ JeffDavisParish photo

instagram

Official Instagram of the Jeff Davis Parish Tourist Commission. Come Hold a baby gator! Share your images with us at #jeffdavisparish http://www.jeffdavis.org/
23 hours ago
  • 34
  • 1
2 weeks ago
  • 8
  • 0
2 weeks ago
  • 16
  • 0