Site Selection Center

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA 95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism4 hours ago
Tomorrow, tomorrow!! The first jam in the Visitor Center was such a success, they have been invited back! 10a-12p! Such a treat! #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau #onlyinlouisiana #feedyoursoul Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism1 day ago
Magnolia would like to wish you all a Happy Thanksgiving from the Gator Chateau and Jeff Davis Parish Tourist Commission! Be blessed and thankful! We will be closed today, but will reopen tomorrow (Fri) at 9a! #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau Louisiana Travel Only In Louisiana
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism1 day ago
Are you hitting the road to see family for an #OnlyLouisiana Thanksgiving? Leave a comment below to tell us where you're going and whether you'll be eating rice dressing, oyster dressing or cornbread dressing!
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Louisiana Travel
Are you hitting the road to see family for an #OnlyLouisiana Thanksgiving? Leave a comment below to tell us where you're going and whether you'll be eating rice dressing, oyster dressing or cornbread dressing!
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism2 days ago
Here's an oldie but goodie! Who else loves a good deep fried turkey? Happy Thanksgiving, friends! #jeffdavisparish #feedyoursoul #onlylouisiana Louisiana Travel Only In Louisiana
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism
Jeff Davis Parish Tourism updated their status.3 days ago

twitter

4 hours ago
Tomorrow, tomorrow!! The first jam in the Visitor Center was such a success, they have been invited back! 10a-12p! Such a treat! #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau #onlyinlouisiana #feedyoursoul Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel https://t.co/lVPH7z6z9E JeffDavisParish photo
1 day ago
Magnolia would like to wish you all a Happy Thanksgiving from the Gator Chateau and Jeff Davis Parish Tourist Commission! Be blessed and thankful! We will be closed today, but will reopen tomorrow (Fri) at 9a! #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau Louisiana Travel Only In Louisiana https://t.co/SLLlWiROzS JeffDavisParish photo
2 days ago
Here's an oldie but goodie! Who else loves a good deep fried turkey? Happy Thanksgiving, friends! #jeffdavisparish #feedyoursoul #onlylouisiana Louisiana Travel Only In Louisiana https://t.co/MwN5pTXXgK
3 days ago
Can't wait to host the Cajun Jam this Saturday! Here's a list of dates for the rest of the year. Be sure and stop by for a fun time! https://t.co/5KVQrDQ1gP JeffDavisParish photo
4 days ago
It's Thanksgiving week! The Visitor Center and Gator Chateau will be closed on Thursday, Nov.26th. Petite would like to remind everyone to give thanks! #jeffdavisparish #gatorchateau #onlylouisiana #feedyoursoul Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel https://t.co/JWChQuT7RS JeffDavisParish photo
2 weeks ago
Tomorrow! The Tourist Center will be hosting the Cajun Jam this Saturday, Nov. 14th from 10a-12p! Bring your instrument and join in or just sit back and listen to local musicians! I-10 Exit 64 in Jennings!
*Masks are Required* Only In Louisiana Louisiana Travel https://t.co/HtDziwbeXy
JeffDavisParish photo

instagram