Site Selection Center

Site Selection Center 2017-12-19T11:30:13+00:00

 Site Selection Center 

Find Potential & Expand

The more you know about Jeff Davis Parish, the more there is to like. One indication of our commitment to help companies make sound decisions is our JDP Site Selection Center.

Parish Profile

I-10 Community

The parish seat is Jennings, LA. The unincorporated areas are Barnsdall, Buller, China, Coverdale, Edna, Foreman’s Hall, Hathaway, Illinois Plant, Lacassine, Lauderdale, Panchoville, Pine Island, Raymond, Roanoke, Silverwood, Thornwell, Topsy, Verret, and Woodlawn.

Jeff Davis Parish is a rural community that is centered between New Orleans and Houston.  The parish is an Interstate 10 community, which provides great access for local markets.  Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, and Kansas City Southern are the three railroad companies that service the parish.

Download JDP Demographic & Socio-Economic Profile

Prime Location 

Ready for Business

The Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) produces the Cost of Living Index to provide a useful and reasonably accurate measure of living cost differences among urban areas. Items on which the Index is based have been carefully chosen to reflect the different categories of consumer expenditures.

Relative Price Measures & Inflation

The Index measures relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average for all participating urban areas equals 100, and each area’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all urban areas.

The Index does not measure inflation. Because each quarterly report is a separate comparison of prices at a single point in time, and because both the number and the mix of participants changes from one quarter to the next, Index data from different quarters cannot be compared. For inflation data, contact the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The ACCRA Cost of Living Index is weighted as follows:

  • 100% Composite Index

  • 13.61% Grocery Items

  • 27.59% Housing

  • 10.06% Utilities

  • 9.59% Transportation

  • 4.00% Healthcare

  • 35.15% Miscellaneous Goods & Services

The chart below shows cost of living comparisons of various urban areas with the Lake Charles MSA.

AreaComposite IndexGrocery ItemsHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMisc. Goods & Services
Lake Charles, LA93.694.597.392.4102.598.187.8
Lafayette, LA89.6101.073.6103.694.592.192.1
Baton Rouge, LA95.299.184.480.296.5112.9104.2
Shreveport, LA89.996.084.375.891.994.094.9
New Orleans, LA99.398.1106.882.8100.793.499.0
Alexandria, LA 95.198.493.488.2101.6110.893.6
Monroe, LA93.599.183.899.688.587.199.3
Atlanta, GA97.7104.791.189.2101.4107.8100.4
Cedar Rapids, IA97.697.988.0102.6117.2106.197.4
Springfield, IL93.498.479.0100.1100.9100.197.9
Dallas, TX101.290.6102.4102.3101.2103.4103.7
Houston, TX97.084.8104.899.392.990.696.7
Corpus Christi, TX96.284.490.6125.092.292.898.5
Savannah, GA89.393.467.2107.698.197.496.6
Austin, TX97.786.899.899.996.699.299.8
Montgomery, AL91.390.384.1108.194.881.592.7

FOLLOW US!

Pick Your Platform

facebook

Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish2 days ago
Even a crawfish wouldn't mind jumping into a boiling pot today....Bundle up, JDP! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish2 days ago
Our office is closing today due to inclement weather. Everyone stay safe and warm!
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish2 days ago
Make plans to come out for a fun day in Jennings!!! Mardi Gras 2018!
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish updated their profile picture.3 days ago
Jeff Davis Parish
Jeff Davis Parish shared Gator Chateau's post.3 days ago

twitter

2 days ago
Even a crawfish wouldn't mind jumping into a boiling pot today....Bundle up, JDP! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana https://t.co/fvZFjGj25N JeffDavisParish photo
3 days ago
Lake Arthur Mardi Gras Celebration is Saturday, February 3, 2018! Make plans to attend! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana https://t.co/3GHmiAtStd JeffDavisParish photo
6 days ago
Ready to start the New Years' Resolutions? How about training for the National MAINLY MARATHON event coming to the I-10 Park in Jennings? February
20, 2018, 5K up to Marathon distance. Visit their site to sign up today! https://t.co/QJmUMiZok2 https://t.co/qp5uRosDzE
JeffDavisParish photo
1 week ago
Had a nice surprise visit from Lt. Governor Billy Nungesser today at the Tourist Center! He met Pearl, our resident duck greeter and held a baby gator! And today is the Lt. Gov's birthday! #jeffdavisparish #onlylouisiana @LouisianaLtGov https://t.co/0Ekbrvy1Yx JeffDavisParish photo

instagram

Official Instagram of the Jeff Davis Parish Tourist Commission. Come Hold a baby gator! Share your images with us at #jeffdavisparish http://www.jeffdavis.org/
2 days ago
  • 30
  • 0
1 week ago
  • 44
  • 0
1 week ago
  • 24
  • 0
3 weeks ago
  • 6
  • 0